Our Privacy Policy

 

Systar Pty Ltd respects and values privacy and protects the personal information of others, including clients, personnel, suppliers, contractors and visitors to our website.  This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, store and manage your personal information and comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

 

Ways We May Collect Your Information

 

The main purposes for which we collect personal information are:

 

  • where it is necessary for us to provide our services;

  • to maintain contact with clients;

  • to keep clients and contacts informed of the services we offer and of current developments;

  • to notify clients and contacts of services, updates and events;

  • for recruitment and employment;

  • for administration and management purposes; and

  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that may be relevant to you.

 

Generally this information would come from you directly and with your consent.  If we were ever required to collect personal information from a third party, we would obtain your explicit consent.

 

We may collect personal information about you from your use of our websites and information you provide to us through signatures and by registering to receive information from us.

 

What We May Collect

 

The type of personal information which we will ordinarily collect includes your name, business contact details, email, job title and interests. Where relevant, we may ask you for other information. In particular, in order to perform our services, it may be necessary for us to date of birth, roles and position and employment dates as well as our platform logons details.  

 

We do not collect sensitive or private information. If it ever became necessary, we will obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

 

How It May Be Used

 

We will only use your personal information to perform professional services, respond to your requests or to provide you with further information about us.

 

We would never sell, distribute or share your information without your written consent.

 

We may use your information to market our services, including by email. You will always have the option to opt out by unsubscribing or emailing the contact information that will always be included in such communications.